Employer of Record · Guangzhou

Guangzhou Employer of Record (EOR)

Hire in Guangzhou without setting up a company. A registered employer holds the contract, NNRoad runs payroll, social insurance and housing fund on Guangzhou's rules, and you direct the work.

20+ yrsin EOR and payroll
80+countries covered
< 24 hfirst reply on business days
Guangzhou EOR and payroll services

At a glance

Employing in Guangzhou: key facts for 2026

The city's and Guangdong's own figures, on top of China's national employment rules.

2,680RMB

minimum monthly wage for full-time work, since 1 September 2026

Guangzhou Government, minimum wage 2026

27,603RMB

monthly ceiling on the pension base from 1 July 2026 (floor RMB 5,521)

Guangdong HRSS, 2026 pension base

178days

maternity leave: 98 national days plus 80 in Guangdong

Guangzhou HRSS, leave FAQ

10days

childcare leave a year for each parent, until the child turns 3

Guangzhou HRSS, leave FAQ

Guangzhou and Guangdong rules · Reviewed October 2026

All Guangzhou rules ↓

How it works

How EOR works in Guangzhou

The same arrangement as our China EOR service, run on Guangzhou's bases, rates and leave rules.

A registered employer holds the contractThe Guangzhou labor contract and the social insurance and housing fund accounts.
NNRoad runs the employer sidePayroll on Guangzhou's bases and rates, IIT filing, leave records and exits.
You direct the workChoose the hire, set goals and approve monthly pay inputs and leave.

See who does each task →

What our team does

Cost

What an EOR hire in Guangzhou costs

Guangzhou's 2026 employer rates and NNRoad's service fee. Your proposal puts figures on every line.

Employer contributions in Guangzhou2026 rates

from28.85%

employer contributions on top of the salary base

Employment cost

Gross salaryYour offer
Pension16%
Medical6%
Maternity0.85%
Unemployment0.8%
Work injury0.2–1.9%
Housing fund5–12%

Pension uses Guangdong's base of RMB 5,521 to 27,603 a month from 1 July 2026; medical and maternity use Guangzhou's own base. Work injury depends on the industry.

Know the salary already?Choose Guangzhou to see salary, contributions and tax.

Open the cost calculator →

Your quote

NNRoad service fee · starting at

$150

per employee
per month

Your exact fee depends on full-time or part-time work, shared or full liability, and any add-on services.

Your proposal also lists

  • Benefits you chooseAs agreed
  • One-off itemsListed upfront

Sent within 3 business days of receiving the role, salary and start date.

Family leave

Longer family leave than Shanghai or Beijing

Guangdong adds more maternity and childcare leave than Shanghai or Beijing. Worth planning cover for as your Guangzhou team grows.

Guangzhou leave rules ↓

Days of leave, drawn to scale

Mothermaternity

178 days

Fatherpaternity

15 days

Each parentchildcare, a year

10 days

NationalAdded by GuangdongEach year until age 3

Our team

One China team for your Guangzhou hire

Contracts, payroll and HR for your Guangzhou employee are run by our China team, with one point of contact for your HQ.

20+years in EOR and payroll
80+countries covered
China NNRoad Team
Penny Pan Business Head, China

Employment reference

Guangzhou employment rules your EOR applies

What Guangzhou and Guangdong add to the national rules. Open any topic for the detail and its official source.

01Minimum wage
Minimum wage, from 1 September 2026RMB
Monthly, full-time2,680
Hourly, part-time25.4
  • The monthly minimum rose from RMB 2,500 on 1 September 2026.
  • The housing fund floor moved up with it, to RMB 2,680 a month from the same date.

Sources: Guangzhou Government, minimum wage 2026 · Guangzhou Government, housing fund floor

02Social insurance
ContributionEmployerEmployee
Pension16%8%
Medical6%2%
Maternity0.85%None
Unemployment0.8%0.2%
Work injury0.2–1.9%None
  • The pension base is set by Guangdong: RMB 5,521 to 27,603 a month from 1 July 2026.
  • Medical and maternity use Guangzhou's own base, between 60% and 300% of the city's average monthly wage.
  • Unemployment insurance stays at a reduced 1% in total.

Sources: Guangdong HRSS, 2026 pension base · Guangzhou medical and maternity rates · 2027 update · Guangzhou unemployment insurance (2026)

03Housing fund
  • The base is the employee's average monthly wage in the previous year, no lower than the minimum wage and no higher than three times the city's average wage.
  • Rates run from 5% to 12% in whole percentage points, and the employee's rate can't be lower than the employer's.
  • The contribution year runs from 1 July to 30 June.

Sources: Guangzhou Housing Provident Fund Measures, Arts. 10, 14, 16 · Guangzhou Government, housing fund floor

04Leave in Guangzhou
LeaveEntitlement
Maternity, 98 national + 80 Guangdong178 days
Paternity15 days
Childcare, each parent, until the child turns 310 days a year
  • The employer continues wages for the 80 extra days, which the maternity allowance doesn't cover.
  • Childcare leave is paid at no less than Guangzhou's minimum wage.
  • Sick pay follows the contract, collective agreement or national rules and can't fall below 80% of Guangzhou's minimum wage, during a protected medical treatment period of ordinarily 3 to 24 months.

Sources: Guangzhou HRSS, leave FAQ · Special Provisions on Female Employees, Art. 7 · Guangdong Employee Maternity Insurance Provisions, Art. 16 · Guangzhou HRSS, medical period and sick pay

05Ending employment
  • Severance is one month's wage per year of service; six months or more counts as a year, and under six months as half a month.
  • For high earners, the monthly figure is capped at three times Guangzhou's published average monthly wage, for at most 12 years.

Source: Labor Contract Law, Art. 47

06National rules
  • Contracts and probation, working hours and overtime, annual leave, income tax and employee data follow national law, the same across mainland China.

China employment rules →

Can a foreign company hire in Guangzhou without its own entity?

Yes. Your hire signs a labor contract with a registered employer in China, and we run Guangzhou payroll, social insurance and housing fund. You don't need a WFOE or representative office to make the hire.

What does social insurance cost an employer in Guangzhou?

16% pension, 6% medical, 0.85% maternity, 0.8% unemployment and 0.2% to 1.9% work injury, plus 5% to 12% housing fund: from 28.85% in total. NNRoad's service fee starts at $150 per employee per month. See the cost breakdown.

Why are there different contribution bases in Guangzhou?

Pension follows Guangdong's provincial base (RMB 5,521 to 27,603 a month from 1 July 2026), while medical and maternity follow Guangzhou's city base. We apply the right base to each line, and the cost calculator does the same when you choose Guangzhou.

How soon can my Guangzhou employee start?

Once the offer is accepted, we sign the contract and register Guangzhou social insurance and housing fund before day one. Timing depends on documents and the payroll cut-off.

Can I hire a foreign national in Guangzhou?

Yes, once the work and residence permits are in place. Use Expat Employment in China, which plans both together.

We're also hiring outside Guangzhou. Can you help?

Yes. Our China EOR service employs in Shanghai, Beijing, Shenzhen and other mainland cities, with the same single point of contact.

We already have a Guangzhou entity. Should we use payroll?

If your company stays the employer, yes: see China payroll outsourcing. If you'd rather not employ directly, ask us whether EOR fits.